Mod Manager Issues

Mass Effect 3 Mod Manager allows you to easily install and uninstall mods, keep mods up to date, launch modding tools and use ModMaker.
User avatar
Mgamerz
Site Admin
Posts: 571
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:13 am

Mod Manager Issues

Post by Mgamerz » Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:51 pm

This is the help thread for using Mod Manager and a place to report bugs. This is not used for modmaker issues.

User avatar
Mgamerz
Site Admin
Posts: 571
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:13 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by Mgamerz » Fri Feb 19, 2016 5:33 pm

New Issue:
Mod Manager is unable to detect .NET and subsequently will endlessly prompt you to install it, effectively rendering the program unable to do anything.

Cause:
The JNA library that is used to find if .NET is installed and the BIOGame directory has some issues that are not yet reported. I am unable to reproduce this, but it was reported on 2/17/2016 on Windows 10 64-bit, Java 64-bit (happens on 32-bit as well), with .NET 4.6.1.

Workaround:
At this time there is no workaround. The next version of Mod Manager will include a way to disable this check.

Severity: High
Affects: Mod Manager 4.1 (all builds)

kinkojiro
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by kinkojiro » Wed May 18, 2016 2:17 pm

(MINOR v4.2.3) Custom DLC Creator cannot edit the mount priority in the setup screen.

User avatar
Mgamerz
Site Admin
Posts: 571
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:13 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by Mgamerz » Wed May 18, 2016 8:44 pm

You need to make sure you use a 16 bit number. So 3400-20000 is the range of allowed values. If you put in an invalid TLK/mount priority you won't be able to leave the field. I need to make it more obvious something is wrong.

kinkojiro
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by kinkojiro » Wed May 18, 2016 11:59 pm

Let me refine that - you can edit the mount priority. I was tabbing down the lines and it wouldn't select mount.

The problem is actually the TLK ID above mount priority. As soon as you start typing in it you cannot select any of the other text boxes, either by mouse or tabbing.

User avatar
Mgamerz
Site Admin
Posts: 571
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:13 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by Mgamerz » Thu May 19, 2016 1:41 am

You must type in a valid value, or it won't let you leave the field. In the upcoming build I have redone what validation the text fields use and it won't lock you out. It will also reject invalid values when you click Generate (right now it doesn't seem to care). hopefully will be out tonight and you will see a 'minor update' for it. Got a bit more testing to do still. Appreciate you reporting bugs =)

kinkojiro
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by kinkojiro » Thu May 19, 2016 2:49 am

Are there any limits on TLK strings? I put in 944500 which is a valid tlk string. It then wouldn't let me select any other entry (but I could generate).

User avatar
Mgamerz
Site Admin
Posts: 571
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:13 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by Mgamerz » Thu May 19, 2016 4:43 am

The new build fixes your validation issues, you should see an update prompt on next restart.

kinkojiro
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by kinkojiro » Fri May 20, 2016 12:10 am

I am having problems with that. I keep 2 copies of mod manager, one that I use to build/actively. The other simply to test updates are working (so I haven't screwed up the manifest).

One is listed as build 55 the other 56. What is the current build? How do force an update?

On the manifest I still need to edit the location to "3rdparty/username/modname" as the generator just puts "modname"?

User avatar
Mgamerz
Site Admin
Posts: 571
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:13 am

Re: Mod Manager Issues

Post by Mgamerz » Fri May 20, 2016 6:39 am

kinkojiro wrote:I am having problems with that. I keep 2 copies of mod manager, one that I use to build/actively. The other simply to test updates are working (so I haven't screwed up the manifest).

One is listed as build 55 the other 56. What is the current build? How do force an update?

On the manifest I still need to edit the location to "3rdparty/username/modname" as the generator just puts "modname"?
You need to take your Mod Manager out of debug mode to get updates. I have moved the tools you use out of debug mode so you won't need to keep mod manager in debug mode anymore. You can also just copy paste the EXE from build 56.

You are putting the serverfolder = 3rdparty/username/modfolder under [UPDATES] now, in moddesc right? (It no longer goes under [ModInfo]). You need to make sure your mod targets 4.2 (cmmver = 4.2) or it won't read updates and will default to mod's name as well.

[ModManager]
cmmver = 4.2

...

[UPDATES]
serverfolder = 3rdparty/kinkojiro_me3tweaks/egm... replace with your version.

Post your moddesc.ini file here (in

Code: Select all

 tags)

Post Reply